Thursday, 31 October 2013

CURRY NIGHT/BIRTHDAY DINNER YAY!!

Hello Blogsville,

Its been a while, I hope we are all well and blessed.
Thanks for stopping by and checking on the blog.

I have been busy with many things amongst them was my bday.....YAY.
I did say I will upload pics too.
It started out alright we drove all the way to Birmingham thank God for journey mercies.
Had some pedicure etc and off we went to get ready... my make-up courtesy of my sis  who did an amazing job btw.
After that, we bundled into the car and went to the lovely Akbar Restaurant which has a fantastic decor and excellent customer service and later some of us went to African Village and boy did I dance to afrobeats.. lol.
I must say I expected more turn out but more than happy with closest friends who traveled far and wide.... muahh to you sweets.. x
The pictures tell the story. I also baked my birthday cake.

                                       
                            



Thanks for visiting and reading.
P.S. I cut a different cake on the night.

God bless you and  your love ones. xxx

New jam btw, no clue what it means though...lol

Friday, 11 October 2013

When sharing your opinion is considered Negative

Hello my fellow blogfam,

I hope we are well.

 Wow someone is on a roll with posts.Anyways I think its a good thing that am feeling inspired to write more posts. 

What is this topic about?

In general, I am not one to pour sand in people's garri but if something does not feel right or can be done better  then I will  try to give an opinion that is constructive or better still worthy.
Now this is the way I think, if someone gives me negative attitude or comments or whatever depending on the scenario etc.Sometimes there is an element of truth in what they are saying,  it is just the way it was said  that will probably stung more. I guess  I now have the choice on how to deal with it/how it will affect me.

Personally, the meaning of negativity  is subjective to each individual and their  personality. I am generally critical with myself more than others around me so when someone is critical with me I don't mind as long as I know is coming from a place of love and care. If it isn't I will know but it still does not take a hold on me because I don't allow it to. Instead, I channel it all into positive energy and I thank God for that ability.

The internet and social media platforms has given a voice to every tom, dick and harry, so  when do we draw the line between people that generally spill out negative comments or those that give a harsh comment and its  considered negative.
I read alot of posts on Bella Naija, and I find that when a commentator has a different opinion that does   not necessarily tally to everyone then the person is negative(you should read Linda Ikeji now that serious venom)lol. For instance, the recent post I read was on a makeup/different tribes or brides we have in Nigeria. I went through the pics thinking its nice (I am not a make up person as you can tell from my pics so if it has dents and holes I probably wont notice). The only part was the yoruba bit I didn't like because it wasn't working as the fringe was exposed under the gele. Cut to the chase, some comments were about the make-up, photoshop etc. Some even said they could do a better job etc etc.Some attacked others that commented on the make up etc.

The truth is,I read the comments (i left my own too) but I could understand when people said they didn't like something which was fine because we can't please everyone but to say they are hating I felt it  was unnecessary.I hate to think each time we leave a comment it has to be something nice or pleasant etc. The honest truth is, it can't all be nice and it won't all be nice all the time.It is the ones that give a generous amount of criticism that actually  help to develop the person's work and make it better. Someone will always spot the mistakes and discuss them,  now it is the way they chose to say it that makes the difference but just because someone leaves a harsh comment does not mean they are negative perhaps it needed for that time to help you up.
I am not saying it is appropriate to dish out harsh comments or unpleasant things No it is not. But sometimes we need that to be better.
An acquaintance  that also bake cakes like me made a comment about my cake, did it hurt yes,( I know her to be envious) so when she said it, did it make me give up Nope, instead I was more determined to improve as ever. 

Point is, not all comments are negative and not all negative comments  come from a negative person. I believe in sifting through things, take the ones that you need and ditch the rest. There is no need to attack or not attack we are not enemies nah.  If you felt someone was negative either you understand its their personality and clearly stay away from them or  its not their personality confront them and they will explain themselves.If you can't confront them  as  it is via social media, just see it  as a platform to tell your story. We need people that will help us to help ourselves through their comments. There is no need for attacking people personally or private life  abeg just take the good, assess the bad and have fun with the ugly.

Is it easy to deal with it and move on. No, not in all cases but you are not the first to go through the situation and certainly wont be the last. Channel that energy into something positive and allow your inner ambition to rocket high. Your biggest critics will help you to sell out in the end cos they will talk about how well you have improved etc.

Thanks for reading.
Be Blessed and Stay blessed.
God is Love.

Meanwhile check out this cool video x

Wednesday, 9 October 2013

Still Championing my TWA!! YAY!

Hello Everyone,

Check out my hair update.
I have images to tell the story. x
Enjoy


                                                Big Chop June 2013

June-July 2013

                                                                  August 2013

                                                        October 2013

My hair regime so far:
Loads of water on my hair mostly each day
Loads of oil like coconut,castor, almond etc and shea butter too.
 I try to stretch my hair through twists out and cornrows.
So far am loving my hair and I think its super cool the way it changes my face each time.

Hope you had fun reading and gazing at my pics and appreciating God's beauty. Lol,am kidding.x
Thanks for visiting and reading.
Be Blessed and Stay Blessed.
God is Love*

Tuesday, 8 October 2013

Assumptions- Never underestimate its POWER.

Hello beautiful and blessed people,

I hope we are well and our loved ones are well too.

I appreciate the sneak peaks and comments on my last post.
It does feel good to be back, although I am yet to update everyone regarding how my new year resolutions  is going.

Back to the topic I aim to discuss.
Well the thing is, a situation occurred sometime ago that I felt I needed to address but on addressing it turned out that maybe just maybe I was subconsciously ruled by the power of ASSUMPTIONS.
You see as humans, I think its natural that we automatically assume certain things or assume more things than usual especially  when there is lack of clarity and communication. While some of us have used past experience to master/combat  the art of assumptions i.e. ability to clearly clarify things  and be sure before jumping into conclusions, some of us however have not yet to mastered the art or we are just good at  second guessing things.lol..

Most times, I like to be clear on things and not assume as much but sometimes the actions that someone portrays can also alter views and  allow room for assumptions. However, the power of assumptions can only take over   if I let IT.  I say let it because we have the power to control the thoughts we feed into our system and the way we chose to see a situation or interpret an action.
In some cases, the power of assumptions has caused alot of havoc, messed up alot of relationships and even destroyed what was once beautiful. Whether it is communication that is not strong enough or the ability to misinterpret things that is much stronger only the person in the situation is able to determine and obviously analyse the situation and make judgment.

This leads me to my recent story on assumption or should I say purposely led "assumption".
Myself and  a single friend of mine were catching up on gist and girly talk etc. In the mist of the convo, she mentioned she found a brother for me in church, I was like OK, (I am not a church brother type of person o)it just means I don't like the idea that church bros are better etc humans are still humans. Anyhoo,I recall saying ha am not interested, she said o he is igbo, shebi you like igbo boys. My response, well I used to cos my ex was igbo but now that am totally  over him am open to all ethnicity(well some). She was like since when, besides the dude she mentioned I felt was not my type lol, am sorry we all have a type don't we? and his face always looked serious. Cut long story short, we laughed about it and ended  there but was it?

It was about a  week or so, it was our department turn to clean the church, I came around to clean the toilets and other communal areas. The igbo dude in question is in the choir and plays the keyboard, the choir were rehearsing when I came to clean,while familiar faces said hello,I went about doing my bits. We have never exchanged pleasantries before but that day for the first time he came to approach me and said hello and we talked for a bit sha.....
From that day when dude saw me, he says hello and I found myself (ahem ahem looking forward to seeing him and having a massive grin on my face too) but I played it cool nah. I must say though, something didn't quite add up deep down.

Although,  he wasn't my type but I liked his smile, I thought it was cute (have I told you I like a sweet smile on  a dude? well now you know. I also like guys with BODY *coversface* when I say body I mean (forget it), renew mind pls. Ok,ok, I like them in nice hot thick body not fat though, no no just fine body which by the way the dude in question didn't have. However, I was subconsciously thinking to myself maybe if I get to know him sha I can overlook my vanity self. Funny thing was, during my small crush, Pastor preached on a topic and talked about "marrying a  potential that beauty fades". I thought hmmm maybe this is for me. He might not be all that I secretly desire in terms of physical attributes but hey no harm in being friends nah.

Over the duration, we would talk, found out what we both do, what we both studied and where our families are based etc. He  mentioned he went to Nigeria to visit but nothing else other than the family are well when I asked. So, no cue there that he is  unavailable anyhoo he asked for my facebook name which I replied it would be impossible to find me. I took his instead but couldn't find him. The next couple of times  we spoke we talked about the facebook thing and he proceeded to add me through mutual friends from church on Facebook.

As you do now, you look through the pics which I kinda felt nah brov, dude has got to be taken at least. I felt he was one of those Nigerian dudes that studied in the UK but have a potential gf, fiance or so back at home. When my friend (the lady that suggested the dude etc)approached the subject I said I don't think its gonna work and she kept on saying be optimistic etc but I had my doubts.  Yawah gas, the same lady/friend that was playing match.com later told me he might have gone to Nigeria to get married.

True true true, dude had gone to Niaj and brought a wife back. All this time, me thought dude was kinda into me just based on the actions.I sorta mentioned it to him that all this time he didn't tell me he was getting married  and he acted surprised or so etc.

All the same,the moral of the story is, I could have made a fool out of myself due to elements of assumptions. Things like these happen all the time and in all fairness I would have thought it was only normal to mention it that he is getting hooked but  hey he didn't and I assumed/misread into his actions bearing in my mind a seed was sown from lady/friend(be careful what you allow people tell you and what you read meaning into).

Point am trying to make is, just because people act a certain way or do certain things should not give us the go ahead to assume.Although, in some instances  it is blatantly obvious that 1+1= 2, I think its best to ask and be in the know. In some cases, some people do assume but have an open mind that it could go either way. Maybe the latter approach is more manageable, I dont know.

I will stop here.
I have learnt from this and continue to learn.

Thank you for  visiting and reading.
Be Blessed and Stay Blessed.
God is love.

Still championing my TWA, so far have been natural for 6months but did BIG CHOP 4months plus few days ago. I need to do an update of my recent hair.

Friday, 4 October 2013

Unbelievable/Typical

Hello Everyone,

I hope we are all blessed.

Its been ages since I last blogged or read/left a comment.
I am just hoping I am not forgotten.

I have my excuses for being away for such a long time despite my commitment to changing my attitude and being more blogger friendly.

Warri was was?( as some accent in UK lol),I basically moved.
Yep,I moved from my city sobs to my family city and that meant alot of packing stuff, I hired a van o.
I am a typical hoarder I guess.

In the mist of the move etc, I have not had time to blog nor read blogs because my life was quite busy but it is a lot better and am glad that abit of normalcy is coming through bit by bit.

Its my BIRTHDAY MONTH... YAY ME.
Excited WHOOP WHOOP... Am turning a quarter of century and am celebrating it in style, glitz, glamour and everything/everything lol. I am looking forward to it, thank you LORD. So far (in my vanity self), I have got the birthday dress which Mum said was nice, earrings(I might change my mind on that and still need to maybe buy new shoes/clutch bag and wristwatch.
I plan to rock my TWA too.
I will be posting pics too YESKE. lol.
I also plan to bake my  birthday cake.*just had that goey feeling* :)Yummy cakes.

Planning anything is sometimes a long ting jor but it gats to be done right?

I hope to catch up on the rest of the blog posts have missed and leave comments. Its been agessssssssss since have visited am so looking forward to catching up.

I hope you are well and thanks for the love. Muah*

P.S. I changed the template again because the other one was simply useless, I couldn't reply comments, I couldn't check comments etc. Hopefully this will be much better. x

Be blessed and stay blessed.